How To Pick a Candidate2018  CANDIDATES

2018 CANDIDATES:--Nov. election
 WRI candidates only on Nov. ballot—with a blank line.  WRI candidates’ names do not appear.

US SENATE 

Republican:      Rick Scott 
Democrat:         Bill Nelson

WRI-on Nov. ballot:  Lateresa  ‘L.A.”Jones ,  Howard Knepper, Michael S. Levinson,  Charles Frederick Tolbert,  David Weeks,

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Dist. 20:     Dem:   Alcee L Hastings                                                                                                          
WRI:         Jay Bonner 
Dist. 22:   Rep:   Nicolas Kimaz
                  Dem:  Ted Deutch 
Dist. 23:  Rep:    Joseph ‘Joe’ Kaufman   
                 Dem:   Debbie Wasserman Schultz 
NPA:      Timothy A. “Tim”  Canova;  Don Endriss                
 
 GOVERNOR

 Rep:      Ron DeSantis
Dem:     Andrew Gillum                                                                
NPA:      Ryan Christopher Foley
                Kyle “KC” Gibson
                Rafael Herman
                Bruce Stanley
Ref.:      Darcy G. Richardson

WRI:      Piotr Blass, Henry Choice, Jeanne Elizabeth Hunter, Hal Johnson, Anthony “Tony” Knox, Monroe Lee, Ellen Marie Wilds

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Rep.       Ashley Moody
Dem.     Sean  Shaw                                                                        
NPA:      Jeffrey Marc Siskind    
                                                                                      
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER:       

Rep:       Jimmy Patronis 
Dem:     Jeremy  Ring 
WRI:       Richard Paul Dembinsky

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES

  Rep.:   Matt Caldwell             
 Dem.:   Nicole “Nikki” Fried

FL STATE SENATOR

Dist. 34:   Dem:                 Gary M. Farmer
                   WRI:                  Richard Hal Sturm 

FL HOUSE

Dist. 93:     Emma Collum  (D)     
                   Chip LaMarca  (R)
                   Kelly Milam  (NPA)
Dist. 98:    Joseph Anthony Cruz  ( R)
                   Michael A. Gottlieb  (D)                                                                                             
Dist. 103:  Frank Mingo  (R)         
                   Cindy  Polo (D)
Dist. 105:  Ana Maria Rodriquez  (R)
                   Javier Estevez   (D)
                    
 
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE FOR RETENTION:   Alan Lawson  (NOP)

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS, DIST. 4, FOR RETENTION

Burton C.  Conner  (NOP)
 Jeffrey T. Kuntz   (NOP)
Carole Y. Taylor   (NOP)


 CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE—NON PARTISAN--runoff

Group 38:            Jason Allen-Rosner
                              Stefanie Camille Moon
Group 46:            H. James Curry
                              Maria Markhasin-Weekes

BROWARD COUNTY COMMISSION

Dist. 2:  Dem.:     Mark Bogen     
 Wri:                       Antwoine Lovett Sr.
Dist. 4:                  Lamar Fisher (D)  
                               Shari L. McCartney (R)

COUNTY COURT JUDGE----NON-PARTISAN--runoff

Group 9:              Corey Amanda Cawthon
                              Tanner Channing Demmery
Group 19:            Allison Gilman
                              Jackie  Powell

SCHOOL BOARD---NON-PARTISAN:  runoff

Dist. 1:  Ann Murray
              Jim Silvernale

Elected in Primary:

US House of Representatives
*Dist. 24:   Frederica S. Wilson  (D)   Elected

FL House:

Dist. 92:    Pattricia Hawkins-Williams  (D) Elected*
Dist. 96:   Kristin Jacobs D Elected*
Dist. 97:   Jared E. Moskowitz  (D) Elected*

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE-ELECTED IN PRIMARY

Group 8:              Ernest Albert Kollra
Group 36:            Shari Beth Africk-Olefson
Group 39:            Susan Lynn Alspector
Group 42:            Michael Usan
Group 43:            Dan Casey

County Commission

Dist. 6: Quentin ‘Beam’ Furr (D)

County Court elected

Group 10:             Robert F. (Bob) Diaz
Group 17:             Michael Davis
Group 25:            Robert W. Lee  

School Board

Dist. 4:         Lori Alhadeff
Dist. 6:         Laurie Rich Levinson
Dist. 7:         Nora Rupert
At Large 8:  Donna Pilger Korn

 

 FOR MORE INFORMATION, GO TO:  www.browardsoe.org or election.dos.state.fl.us