How To Pick a Candidate2018  CANDIDATES

 WRI candidates only on Nov. ballot; Universal Primary-no other party or wri-everyone votes;  WRI candidates or candidates of different party close the primary; NPA or other party-directly to Nov. ballot 

 

US SENATE   

**on Primary ballot:  Republican Primary: Roque “Rocky”  De La Fuente     

                             Rick Scott   

Bill Nelson  D—to Nov. ballot 

WRI-on Nov. ballot:  Lateresa  ‘L.A.”Jones ,  Howard Knepper, Michael S. Levinson,  Charles Frederick Tolbert,  David Weeks,  

 

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 

Dist. 20:     **on Primary ballot:  Democratic Primary:   Alcee L Hastings  

    Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick  

WRI-on Nov. ballot:  Jay Bonner   

Dist. 22:   **on Primary ballot:  Republican Primary:   Nicolas Kimaz  

Javier “JaviManjarres   

Eddison Walters   

  **on Primary ballot:   Democratic Primary:  Ted Deutch   

Jeff Fandl   

Dist. 23**on Primary ballot:   Republican Primary: Joseph ‘Joe’ Kaufman  

Carlos J.  Reyes   

Carla  Spalding  

Debbie Wasserman Schultz  (D)—on Nov. ballot 

Timothy A. “Tim”  Canova   (NPA)—on Nov. ballot 

Don Endriss  (NPA)  --on Nov. ballot                 

Dist. 24:   **on Primary ballot:  Universal Primary:  Ricardo De La Fuente  (D) 

Frederica S. Wilson  (D)   

 

                                                                                                                                                                     

GOVERNOR 

**on Primary ballot:  Rep. Primary:  Don Baldauf 

Ron DeSantis 

Timothy M. Devine 

Bob Langford 

John Joseph Mercadante 

Bruce Nathan 

Adam Putnam 

Bob White 

**on Primary ballot:  Dem. Primary: Andrew Gillum 

Gwen Graham 

Jeff Greene 

Chris King 

Philip Levine 

Alex “Lundy” Lundmark 

John Wetherbee 

NPA:Ryan Christopher Foley 

Kyle “KC” Gibson 

Rafael Herman 

Bruce Stanley 

Ref.:Darcy G. Richardson 

WRI:Piotr Blass, Henry Choice, Jeanne Elizabeth Hunter, Hal Johnson, Anthony “Tony” Knox, Monroe Lee, Ellen Marie Wilds 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL 

**on Primary ballot:  Rep.  Primary :Ashley Moody 

Frank White  

**on Primary ballot:  Dem. Primary:Sean  Shaw  (D 

Ryan Torrens 

NPA:  Jeffrey Marc Siskind                                                                                           

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER:        to  General Election 

(R) Jimmy Patronis   

(D) Jeremy  Ring   

WRI: Richard Paul Dembinsky 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES  

**on Primary ballot:  Rep. Primary:MattCalwell              

Denise Grimsley   

 Mike McCalister   

Baxter Trautman 

**on Primary ballot:  Dem. Primary: Nicole “Nikki” Fried  

Jeffrey Duane Porter  

Roy David Walker  

 

FL STATE SENATOR 

Dist. 32:  Lauren Book (D)    elected 

Dist. 34:  **on Primary ballot:  Dem. Primary: Gary M. Farmer 

 Jim Waldman 

WRI:  Richard Hal Sturm   

 

FL HOUSE 

Dist. 92: **on Primary ballot:   Universal Primary:  Paulette V. Armstead  (D)        

Patricia Hawkins-Williams  (D) 

Dist. 93:  Emma Collum  (D)       

   Chip LaMarca  (R) 

   Kelly Milam  (NPA) 

Dist. 94:  Bobby B. DuBose (D)    Elected 

Dist. 95:  Anika Omphoy  (D)        Elected  

Dist. 96:  **on Primary ballot:  Universal Primary: Saima Farooqui D 

        Kristin Jacobs D 

 

Dist. 97: **on Primary ballot:  Universal Primary:  Imtiaz Ahmed Mohammad D 

         Jared E. Moskowitz  (D) 

Dist. 98:  Joseph Anthony Cruz  ( R) 

**on Primary ballot:  Dem. Primary: Andrew Dolberg  (D)       

Elaine Geller  (D) 

Michael A. Gottlieb  (D) 

Stephen Korka  (D) 

Raphael Barak Socher  (D) 

Daniel J. Stallone  D 

Dist. 99:  Evan  Jenne  (D)    Elected 

Dist. 100:  Joseph S. “Joe”  Geller (D)    Elected 

Dist. 101:  Shevrin Dion Jones  (D)     Elected 

Dist.  102:  Sharon Pritchett  (D)     Elected 

Dist. 103:  Frank Mingo  (R)           

**on Primary ballot:   Dem. Primary:  Cindy  Polo  

Rick Tapia   

Dist. 104:  Richard Neil Stark  (D)    Elected 

Dist. 105:  Ana Maria Rodriquez  (R) 

**on Primary ballot:  Dem. Primary: Javier Estevez    

Ross Hancock                      

  

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE FOR RETENTION:   Alan Lawson  (NOP) 

 

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS, DIST. 4, FOR RETENTION 

Burton C.  Conner  (NOP) 

Jeffrey T. Kuntz   (NOP) 

Carole Y. Taylor   (NOP) 

 

 

                                 

**on Primary ballot:  CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE—NON PARTISAN--50%+1 wins, or top 2 go to Nov. ballot 

Group 8:  Ernest Albert Kollra 

Alan B. Schneider 

Group 36:  Shari Beth Africk-Olefson 

 Kristin Weisberg Padowitz 

Group 38:  Jason Allen-Rosner 

Melissa Minsk Donoho 

Linda Marie Leali 

Stefanie Camille Moon 

Group 39:  Susan Lynn Alspector 

Camille Coolidge-Shotwell 

Group 42:  Richard Brian Kaplan 

Michael Usan 

Group 43:  Karen Elizabeth Berger 

Dan Casey 

Group 46:  H. James Curry 

Maria Markhasin-Weekes 

Walter  Dale”  Miller 

 

 

BROWARD COUNTY COMMISSION 

Dist. 2:  **on Primary ballot:  Dem. Primary:  Mark Bogen (D)       

Ryan Ross (D) 

Wri: Antwoine Lovett Sr. 

Dist. 4:  Lamar Fisher (D)    

Shari L. McCartney (R) 

Dist. 6:  **on Primary ballot:  Universal Primary:  Altaf Ahmed (D)         

       Quentin ‘Beam’ Furr (D) 

Dist. 8:  Barbara Sharief (D)   elected 

 

**on Primary ballot:  COUNTY COURT JUDGE----NON-PARTISAN--50%+1 wins, or top 2 go to Nov. ballot 

Group 9: Corey Amanda Cawthon 

Tanner Channing Demmery 

Leonore M. Greller 

Group 10:  Robert F. (Bob) Diaz 

Michael John Heise 

Group 17:  Michael Davis 

Rhoda Sokoloff 

Group 19: Allison Gilman 

John F. Phillips 

Jackie  Powell 

Group 25:  Robert W. Lee 

Stephen Leslie Lustig 

 

**on Primary ballot:  SCHOOL BOARD---NON-PARTISAN:  50%+1 wins, or top 2 go to Nov. ballot 

Dist. 1:  Natalia Garceau 

Ann Murray 

Veronica Newmeyer 

Jim Silvernale 

Dist. 4:  Lori Alkadeff 

Tennille Erica Decoste 

Michael Joseph Kottler 

Dist. 6:  Laurie Rich Levinson 

Richard A. Mendelson 

Dist. 7:  Mike Olbel 

Nora Rupert 

Hubert St. Clair 

At Large 8:  Donna Pilger Korn 

Elijah Manley 

Ryan B. Petty 

 


 

 FOR MORE INFORMATION, GO TO:  www.browardsoe.org or election.dos.state.fl.us