Demographics & Student Assignments
Phone 754.321.2480 * Fax 754.321.2489

Loading
 
School Choice Logo

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Hot Topics:

  1. When is the window to submit a student reassignment or magnet application?

    The student reassignment window runs from December 1, 2016 through February 8, 2017.

  2. When will I be notified on the status of my reassignment request?

    All applicants will be notified of status in March 2017.

  3. Are the reassignment applications processed on a “first come, first served” basis?

    All applications received December 1, 2016 through February 8, 2017 will be considered in the applicant pool. When there are more applicants than available seats, the District shall select students by a computerized random selection process. After the computerized random selection process, an applicant wait pool will be created for each oversubscribed reassignment school. The applicant wait pool will be maintained until the 10-day enrollment count, and student seat vacancies will be filled until that time.

  4. What is the process for a full-time Broward County Public School Board employee to apply for a reassignment based upon work location?

    All (full-time and part-time) School Board of Broward County employees may apply for a reassignment for their child to any Broward County Public school. Full-time employees will receive an assignment priority to schools within the Innovation Zone (IZone) of the work location. Please note that charter schools, Nova schools, Career/Technical Schools and identified Magnet schools are not included for reassignments. The status of employment and guardianship will be verified for all SBBC employee applications. Should the employee's employment status change after the approval of a reassignment, the approval will still be honored through the duration of the reassignment awarded.

Reassignments FAQ

What is a reassignment?
Broward County Public Schools provides students with a home boundary school based upon the student's assigned attendance area. The attendance area is based upon the physical address where the student resides with the parent/legal guardian. School boundaries are established annually and approved by the School Board in accordance with Florida Statutes and School Board Policy 5000. A reassignment gives a student the opportunity to request a school outside of his/her assigned attendance area based on the list of reassignment schools. After the first day of school students must be enrolled in and attending the assigned Broward County Public School in order to be considered for reassignment.

Do all Broward County Public Schools grant reassignments?
Only schools that have been identified by the District to have available permanent seating capacity will be available to provide reassignment seats.

Is transportation provided for approved reassignments?
There is no transportation for students granted a reassignment. Transportation will be the responsibility of the requesting parent/guardian. Please note that it is the responsibility of the requesting parent/guardian to ensure the student is on time for school on a daily basis. Excessive tardiness and/or absences can be reasons for the rescission of a granted reassignment.

If my child is currently attending a school with an approved reassignment, will my sibling(s) be automatically accepted at the same school through the reassignment process?
In the case of a sibling applicant, a sibling will not be automatically approved to attend the same reassigned school of the older sibling(s). Hardship circumstances will be taken into consideration, dependent upon the Permanent Capacity of the requested school.

If I move after the start of the second semester in the current school year may I apply for a reassignment at that time?
Yes, a parent/legal guardian may request a reassignment of their child based upon a change in their legal residence that occurs after the first day of school for the school the child is currently attending. The reassignment may allow the student to complete the current school year at the school they have been attending.

If our family moves out of the attendance area and my child is in the highest grade for the current school, may my child complete the school year at the current school by requesting a reassignment?
Yes, the child will be eligible to complete the highest grade in the school that he/she is currently attending. In addition, should a student be going into the 12th grade and an approved school boundary change take place for the next school year, the student will be given the opportunity to complete their senior year at the current school and transportation will be provided. Students who will be entering the 5th or 8th grades will be given the opportunity to remain at the current school through the reassignment process, but transportation will not be provided. Upon completion of the highest grade, the student will return to the boundary/attendance area school.

Is a reassignment nullified if the family moves after the reassignment is granted?
No, if a family relocates after a reassignment has been approved the student will be allowed to remain in the current school up to the highest grade or based upon the reassignment approval.

How long does an approved reassignment stay in effect?
This depends upon the approval given and is outlined in the approval letter sent to you via U.S. Mail from the Demographics & Student Assignments Department. Please know that if the reassignment was approved for "one-year only" the student will be required to attend the boundary/home attendance school in the coming school year. If you wish for your child to continue at the reassigned school, you will need to apply for a new reassignment within the next application window.

Does my child automatically matriculate to the next school level within the reassigned school's feeder pattern?
No, a reassignment does not provide for matriculation to the next school level within the reassigned school area. At the end of the reassigned period, the child may return to the boundary/home attendance area.

Where do I find information regarding athletic eligibility for a student approved for a reassignment to another school?
School Board Policy 5004.1 outlines the specifics regarding athletic eligibility and reassignment to a school.

What is the process for out-of-county reassignments requests?
All requests for out-of-county reassignments are reviewed based on the information provided. Should a parent/legal guardian residing in Broward County wish to request a reassignment to another school district, a reassignment application should be submitted to the Demographics & Student Assignments Department and will be forwarded to the requested school district for consideration.

Can a reassignment be rescinded and if so what are the reasons?
Yes, a reassignment may be rescinded based upon the Student Code of Conduct. The school administration with approval of the Assistant Director may rescind a reassignment for violations to the Student Code of Conduct and or other circumstances included, but not limited to the following: truancy, excessive tardiness, disruptive behavior on a continuing basis by the child. It is expected that parents/legal guardians and students follow all School Board policies and regulations throughout the duration of the reassignment.

If my request for a reassignment is denied, is there an appeal process?
Per School Board Policy 5004.1:

Hardship appeals for reassignments to schools where enrollment exceeds 102% of their permanent capacity will only be heard for students who are currently attending the school and have a custodial need (death of a parent), or unless an older sibling has been placed in a special program at that school, such as in an Exceptional Student Education (ESE) special program.

For schools with enrollment under 102% of their permanent capacity, requests for hardship appeals are available to parent(s)/legal guardians who submitted an on-time application. After receiving a reassignment denial letter, parent(s)/legal guardians have 15 calendar days to submit a letter requesting to meet with the Superintendent's Hardship Committee. (See items to be considered below).

Please note the decision from the Superintendent's Hardship Committee constitutes the final administrative decision on your reassignment request at all levels.

What will be considered for a hardship appeal for schools under 102% of their permanent capacity?
a. Unique circumstances that prevent the student(s) from attending the boundaried school; and or
b. Documented ongoing medical or psychological reasons, confirmed by appropriate staff and professionals;
c. Students who have a specific custodial need such as a death of a parent/guardian and the student currently attends the school.

Where can I get additional information?
Please contact the Demographics & Student Assignments Department at 754-321-2480.
Regular office hours are Monday – Friday from 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Summer office hours are Monday – Thursday from 7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 


The School Board of Broward County, Florida, prohibits any policy or procedure which results in discrimination on the basis of age, color, disability, gender identity, gender expression, national origin, marital status, race, religion, sex or sexual orientation. Individuals who wish to file a discrimination and/or harassment complaint may call the Executive Director, Benefits & EEO Compliance at 754-321-2150 or Teletype Machine (TTY) 754-321-2158. Individuals with disabilities requesting accommodations under the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act of 2008, (ADAAA) may call Equal Educational Opportunities (EEO) at 754-321-2150 or Teletype Machine (TTY) 754-321-2158.

Bookmark and Share

Last updated: 11/18/16 20:32:46